27 years of KARE All-Metro running backs

10:10 PM, Nov 15, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

2013: Jeff Jones (Washburn), Sr., Kolby Seiffert (Chaska, Sr.), Anthony Anderson (Eden Prairie, Sr.)

2012: Ejodamen Ejiya (Spring Lake Park/Jr.), Bridgeport Tusler (Osseo)

2011: Andrew Larson (Eden Prairie), Sam Sura (South St. Paul), Josh Werness (Anoka), Antonio Ford (Wayzata)

2010: Andrew Larson (Eden Prairie/Jr.), Sam Sura (South St. Paul/Jr.), Reggie Gandy (DeLaSalle)

2009: Evan Williams (DeLaSalle), John Crockett (Totino-Grace), Brandon Marquardt (Champlin Park),
Montrell Wade (Washburn/Jr.)

2008: Stephen Johnson (Mahtomedi), Marcus Binns (Cretin-Derham Hall), Cody Schmidt (Northfield)

2007: Jordan Johnson (Tartan), Derek Earls (Waconia), Matt Swanson (Eden Prairie), Mike Rallis (Edina)

2006: Jon Walsh (Rosemount), Chris Atkins (Johnson), B.J. Otto (Hill-Murray), Steve McGuiggan (Apple Valley)

2005: Alexander Robinson (DeLaSalle), Jake Machacek (Eastview), Mark Masso (Farmington)

2004: Jay Thomas (Tartan), Quinn Hendel (Wayzata), Nate Triplett (Delano)

2003: Nathan Swift (Hutchinson), Brylee Callender (Lakeville), Jermaine Jennings (Mpls North)

2002: Phil Porta (Cambridge-Isanti), John Majeski (Hastings), Gene Doherty (Hutchinson)

2001: Kim Sarin (Cretin-Derham Hall), Ryan Zachman (St. Michael-Albertville)

2000: Rashan Powers-Neal (Cretin-Derham Hall), Riza Mahmoud (Champlin Park), Otis Smallwood (Wayzata)

1999: Larry Pinson (Eagan), Trevor Frishmon (Blaine), Clay Buchberger (Coon Rapids), Preston Treichel (Cambridge-Isanti)

1998: Thomas Tapeh (Johnson), Luis Ayeni (Woodbury), Cavan Scheer (Champlin Park), Chris Davis (Hutchinson)

1997: Marvin Spencer (Blaine), Thomas Tapeh (Johnson/Jr.), Brian Hopkins (Totino-Grace), Dave Lukaska (Edina)

1996: Josh Wilske (Lakeville), Nate Sundberg (Red Wing), Mike O'Neill (Cambridge), Brian Hopkins (Totino-Grace)

1995: Aaron Runk (Stillwater), Brad Grossman (Park), Darren Smith (Woodbury), Josh Wilske (Lakeville/Jr.)

1994: Brad Grossman (Park/Jr.), Aaron Runk (Stillwater/Jr.), Leroy McFadden (Eden Prairie), Ben Duffy (Richfield)

1993: Tommy Reynolds (Johnson), Ray Wilhelm (Stillwater), Jay Foreman (Eden Prairie), Scott Bailey (Hutchinson)

1992: Carl McCullough (Cretin-Derham Hall), Matt Brandt (Hopkins), Matt Hammond (Lakeville), Tommy Reynolds (Johnson/Jr.)

1991: Carl McCullough (Cretin-Derham Hall/Jr.), John Toth (Forest Lake), Mike McCulough (Chaska), Marvin Sims (Apple Valley)

1990: Mike Rudnick (Anoka), Jerry Reitan (Blaine), Marvin Sims (Apple Valley/Jr.)

1989: Chuck Rios (Roseville), Mark Montgomery (St. Thomas Academy), Dennis Heinen (Osseo)

1988: John Buzick (Blaine), John McCoy (Como Park, Chris Nelson (Osseo), Erik Hom (Stillwater)

1987: Rod Smith (Roseville), Joe Scofield (Park), Bill Dochniak (St Bernard's)

 

Full list of KARE 11 All-Metro football players by position:

27 years of KARE 11 All-Metro quarterbacks

27 years of KARE 11 All-Metro receivers

27 years of KARE 11 All-Metro tight ends, specialists & athletes

27 years of KARE 11 All-Metro offensive line

27 years of KARE 11 All-Metro defensive line

27 years of KARE 11 All-Metro linebackers

27 years of KARE 11 All-Metro defensive backs

27 years of KARE 11 All-metro kickers & punters

27 years of KARE 11 All-Metro coaches of the year

(Copyright 2013 by KARE. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Most Watched Videos