2012 Minnesota AP All-State football team

8:14 PM, Nov 27, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

The 2012 Minnesota Associated Press All-State high school football team, as voted on by statewide sportswriters and broadcasters.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Bridgeport Tusler, RB, Osseo

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB - Jordan Hein, sr, Perham

RB - Bridgeport Tusler, sr, Osseo

RB - James Onwualu, sr, Cretin-Derham Hall

RB - Jake Disterhaupt, sr, Moose Lake/Willow River

WR - Jake Weineke, sr, Maple Grove

WR - Marley Allison, sr, Edina

TE - Noah Scarver, sr, Minneapolis Washburn

OL - Chad Fahning, sr, De La Salle

OL - Chandler Wright, sr, Wayzata

OL - Zach Ziemer, sr, Lakeville North

OL - Michael Warren, sr, Providence Academy

OL - Dan Sargeant, sr, Chisago Lakes

DEFENSE

DL - Deon Dorvil, sr, Edina

DL - Shaun Schindler, sr, Hutchinson

DL - Andrew Stelter, jr, Owatonna

DL - Joe Schiller, sr, Totino-Grace

LB - Alex Wood, sr, Lakeville North

LB - Chris Wipson, sr, Wayzata

LB - Jack Cottrell, sr, Eden Prairie

LB - Mitch Johnson, sr, Lakeville North

DB - Danny McManus, sr, St. Thomas Academy

DB - Charlie Miller, sr, Totino-Grace

DB - Tycel Page, sr, St. Paul Highland Park

DB - Oscar Opara, sr, De La Salle

SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker/Punter - Wyatt Schmidt, sr, St. Thomas Academy

Returner/All-Purpose - Nate Ricci, sr, Stillwater

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB - J.T. DenHartog, sr, Hopkins

RB - Chase Morlock, sr, Moorhead

RB - Eji Ejiya, jr, Spring Lake Park

RB - Josh Lanners, sr, Pierz

WR - Evan Guffey, sr, Nicollet

WR - Michael Thomas, sr, Blooming Prairie

TE - Bryce Benson, sr, Grand Meadow

OL - Austin Noble, jr, Cannon Falls

OL - Nate Lassonde, sr, St. Croix Lutheran

OL - Sam Stoll, jr, Kasson-Mantorville

OL - Matt Leidner, sr, Lakeville South

OL - John Bednarczyk, sr, Totino-Grace

DEFENSE

DL - Mike Beckmann, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy

DL - Birk Olson, sr, Monticello

DL - Ryan Winter, sr, Woodbury

DL - Daulton Olinger, sr, Spring Lake Park

LB - Kurt Mattox, sr, Totino-Grace

LB - Jack Pietruszewski, sr, South St. Paul

LB - Carter Hanson, sr, Blue Earth

LB - Tyler Jakes, sr, Mankato West

DB - Tim Angell, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy

DB - Alex Varney, sr, Caledonia

DB - Joey Dreier, sr, New London-Spicer

DB - Ethan Maass, sr, Glencoe-Silver Lake

SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker/Punter - Bill Leitch, sr, Mankato West

Returner/All-Purpose - Jeff Borchardt, sr, Wayzata

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks:

Connor Wilkie, jr, Andover

John Kalthoff, sr, Annandale

Tommy Bensonm sr, Becker

Matthew Ahrndt,sr, Benson

Kyle Filzen, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy

John Rumpza, so, Blooming Prairie

Kysten Zierke, jr, Blue Earth

Jack Nelson, sr, Byron

Josh Plonsky, sr, Cleveland

Kale Boomer, sr, Cook County

Joey Lee, jr, Dawson-Boyd

Mark Handberg, sr, Edina

Daniel Polansky, sr, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke

Trenton Bleifus, jr, Grand Meadow

Zach LaValle, sr, Hill-Murray

Mitch Messman, jr, Holdingford

McKinley Anderson, sr, Hutchinson

Riley Donovan, sr, Kasson-Mantorville

Adam Cooling, sr, Madelia

Jacob Pavek, sr, Mahnomen

Dalton Elliott, so, Nicollet

Colton Schock, sr, Owatonna

Aaron Grad, sr, Rochester John Marshall

Eric Manges, sr, Rochester Mayo

Alex Ziegler, sr, Roseau

Antonio Wagener, sr, St. Paul Harding

Dominique Khammarath, sr, St. Paul Humboldt

John DeMarais, sr, Winona Cotter

Running backs:

Ethan Abben, sr, Albert Lea

Austin Kollman, jr, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

Blake Langerud, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy

Trey Volk, jr, Blackduck

Ryan Pitts, sr, Caledonia

Ian Althoff, sr, Cannon Falls

Michael Diggins, sr, Centennial

Kyle Ziebarth, sr, Cleveland

Logan Nordly, sr, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

Josh Edlund, sr, Crookston

Louis Gerzin, jr, Ely

Riley Jandro, sr, Faribault

Broc Berge, sr, Kasson-Mantorville

Kyle Petersburg, sr, Kittson County Central

Elliot Cox, jr, Lake City

Sheldon Knutson, sr, Lewiston-Altura

Hunter Clayton, sr, Medford

Raymonte Maynard, sr, Minneapolis Washburn

Michael Pender, sr, Moose Lake/Willow River

Adam Essler, jr, New London-Spicer

Adam Schnobrich, sr, New Ulm Cathedral

Aaron Peterson, jr, Owatonna

Travis Richards, sr, Pillager

Eric Rahman, sr, Plainview-Elgin-Millville

Billy Kellogg, sr, Robbinsdale Cooper

Alex Crawford, sr, Rochester Century

Alex Proell, sr, Rochester Mayo

Josh Olerud, sr, Spring Grove

Jacob Peterson, sr, St. Cloud Tech

Gabe Walker, sr, St. Paul Central

Daniel Haugen, sr, Stephen-Argyle

Ayrton Henderson, sr, Triton

Kedon Sweetney, sr, Warroad

Brady Ayers, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

Eric Birth, sr, Winona

Offensive linemen:

Jason Jirele, sr, Blooming Prairie

Jon Asprey, sr, Brainerd

Jeremy DeWall, sr, Caledonia

Frank Ragnow, jr, Chanhassen

Michael Backus, sr, Eastview

J.C. Hassenauer, jr, East Ridge

Ian Collins, sr, Edina

Ezra Szczyrbak, jr, Moose Lake/Willow River

Caleb Buck, sr, Owatonna

Jonah Noeldner, sr, Owatonna

Nolan Folkert, sr, Plainview-Elgin-Millville

Ryan Landherr, sr, Prior Lake

Sam Muehlenbein, sr, Rochester Lourdes

Preston Woods, sr, South St. Paul

Wide receivers/tight ends:

Brett Watercott, sr, Becker

Weston Fiebiger, jr, Blooming Prairie

Nathaniel Huot, sr, Dawson-Boyd

Tra Alderete, jr, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke

Shane Finnegan, sr, Hill-Murray

Derek Ogren, sr, Holy Family

Mitchell Peterson, sr, Hutchinson

Coleman Sweeney, sr, Lake City

Darius Hill, sr, Minneapolis Henry

Luke Ebeling, sr, Owatonna

Nick Hart, sr, Prior Lake

Mike Fix, sr, Rochester Mayo

Tyler Bates, sr, Sibley East

Jon Eichman, sr, Winona Cotter

Defensive linemen:

Dylan Valentyn, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy

Collin Coffield, sr, Caledonia

Kevin Lapham, sr, Caledonia

Jareid Combs, sr, De La Salle

Tyson Reinke, sr, Eden Prairie

Christian Custer, sr, Lake City

Karl Finkel, sr, Lakeville North

Jacob Hedstrom, sr, Mahnomen

Jon Wagaman, sr, Medford

Mick Nelson, sr, Mounds View

Elijah Patrick, sr, Prior Lake

Zack Sheperd, sr, Wabasha-Kellogg

Jacob Claybaugh, sr, Waseca

Travis Nusbaum, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

Linebackers:

Patrick Rooney, sr, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

Brady Schmidt, sr, Bemidji

Caleb Butler, sr, Blaine

Brett Wacek, jr, Blooming Prairie

Zach Kasten, sr, Caledonia

Levi Schmitz, sr, Caledonia

Jacob Ristau, sr, Fillmore Central

Dan Gatzke, sr, Fillmore Central

Will Balow, jr, Lake City

John Nahrgang, sr, Lewiston-Altura

Luke Lindahl, sr, Mahtomedi

Isaac Weber, jr, Mankato West

Shaun Novella, sr, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf

Nathan Snider, sr, Minnewaska

Matt Christenson, jr, Nicollet

Bryan Bowar, sr, St. Cloud Cathedral

Ben White, jr, Sibley East

Robby McQuade, sr, South Ridge

Brandon Gamoke, sr, Winona

Defensive backs:

Scott Litchy, sr, Albany

Joe Robel, sr, Blaine

Jack Lundell, sr, Cannon Falls

Tanner Tousignant, sr, Faribault

Grant Erickson, sr, Lakeville North

Chris Pierson, sr, Wayzata

Kickers/punters:

Patrick LeCorre, so, Edina

Reid Taubenheim, jr, Farmington

Eric Tusa, sr, Prior Lake

Joey Silversmith, sr, St. Paul Highland Park

Danny Laudet, sr, Stillwater

Returners/all-purpose:

Michael Strand, jr, Barnesville

Jordan Lundell, jr, Cannon Falls

Brycen Wojta, sr, Maple Grove

Elijah Campbell, sr, St. Paul Central

Nick Waldvogel, sr, St. Thomas Academy

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Most Watched Videos