x
Breaking News
More () »

LIST: Mask policies in Minnesota public schools

This is a non-exhaustive list of Minnesota school districts and their policies toward masking up at district facilities.

MINNESOTA, USA — KARE 11 is working to identify school mask mandates across the Twin Cities metro and Greater Minnesota, with cases of the COVID-19 delta variant climbing as the school year approaches.

The following is a non-exhaustive directory of links to public school district websites and their masking policies as this information becomes available.

Please be sure to check with your local school district for the most up-to-date information, as the policies surrounding school COVID safety protocols continue to evolve.

TWIN CITIES METRO

Anoka-Hennepin (K-6 required)

Belle Plaine

Bloomington

Brooklyn Center (Required)

Burnsville-Eagan-Savage (Required)

Centennial (Not required)

Central

Columbia Heights (Required)

Eastern Carver County (Required for ages 2-12, recommended for other ages)

Eden Prairie (ECE-6 Required)

Edina (Required for at least the first month)

Elk River (Recommended)

Farmington Area (Optional)

Forest Lake Area (Recommended)

Fridley (Required)

Hastings

Hopkins (Required)

Inver Grove Heights (Required)

Jordan (Recommended)

Lakeville (Recommended) 

Mahtomedi (Recommended)

Minneapolis (Required) 

Minnetonka (K-8 Required, 9-12 Recommended)

Mounds View (Required)

New Prague Area (Optional) 

N St Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale (Required)

Orono (Required) 

Osseo (Required in trimester one: Sept. 8-Dec. 6)

Prior Lake-Savage Area (Recommended)

Randolph (Encouraged)

Richfield (K-8 Required)

Robbinsdale (Required)

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan (Required)

Roseville

Shakopee (Recommended)

South Washington County (Required)

Spring Lake Park (Recommended)

St. Anthony-New Brighton (Required)

St. Cloud (Required) 

St. Francis (Voluntary)

St. Louis Park (Required)

St. Paul (Required)

Stillwater Area (Recommended)

Waconia (Recommended)

Watertown-Mayer

Wayzata (Required)

West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan (Required)

Westonka (K-7 Required)

White Bear Lake (Required)

GREATER MINNESOTA

Albert Lea (Required for grades 6-12 through Oct. 20)

Bemidji (Recommended)

Brainerd

Duluth (Required)

Faribault (Optional)

Mankato

Owatonna

Rochester (Required)

St. Cloud (Required)