x
Breaking News
More () »

2021 Tackle Cancer game schedule

This marks the 10th year of the Minnesota Football Coaches Association (MFCA) Tackle Cancer campaign, which supports the state's cancer community.

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. — Editors note: The video above originally aired on Sept. 16, 2019. 

2021 marks the 10th year of the Minnesota Football Coaches Association (MFCA) Tackle Cancer campaign, which supports the state's cancer community through the Randy Shaver Cancer Research & Community Fund. 

Each week of the football season, high school and college teams across the state choose a home game (or games) in September and October, promote them as “Tackle Cancer” games in the school and community, and then collect donations at the gate before the game or in the stands during halftime.

The MFCA website says the Tackle Cancer initiative has raised $2.1 million dollars for the Randy Shaver Cancer Research and Community Fund since 2012. The goal for 2021 is $400,000. All monies raised go to support cancer research and patient aid that benefits all Minnesotans. 

Here is the list of confirmed Tackle Cancer games so far. The schedule will be updated through the season. 

Tackle Cancer Games 2021

 

Friday August 27:

St. Cloud Tech (Sartell) *Joint Game*

Thursday September 2

Hutchinson (Alexandria)

Jefferson (Chaska)

Friday September: 3

Simley (St. Louis Park)

ACGC (BOLD) *Joint Game*

 

Friday September 10

Orono (Holy Angels)

Mound-Westonka (St. Anthony)

Benilde-St. Margaret’s (Spring Lake Park)

Goodhue (Lewiston-Altura)

Chaska (Chanhassen) JOINT GAME*

Shakopee (Prior Lake)

Andover (Elk River)

East Ridge (Stillwater)

Foley (St. Cloud Cathedral)

Saturday September 11:

Gophers (Miami of Ohio)

 

 Friday September 17

Lakeville South (Eden Prairie)

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (Cleveland)

Rosemount (Lakeville North)

St. Thomas Academy (Cretin-Derham Hall) *Joint Game*

Zumbrota-Mazeppa (Plainview-EM)

Lake City (Rochester Lourdes)

Northfield (Rochester JM)

Rogers (Andover)

Dassel-Cokato (Annandale)

Grand Meadow (Houston)

Waterville-EM (Alden Conger)

Hastings (Simley)

Providence Academy (Academy Force)

Elk River (Coon Rapids)

Nevis (Blackduck)

Rockford (Morris Area)

St. Cloud Cathedral (Zimmerman)

Waseca (Tri-City United)

St. Francis (Monticello)

Delano (Buffalo)

Saturday September 18:

Bethlehem Academy (Randolph)

Hill-Murray (Mahtomedi)

Kasson Mantorville (Mankato East)

Thursday September 23:

Washburn (Southwest)

 

Friday September 24

Holy Family (Glencoe-Silver Lake)

Waconia (Chaska)

Spring Lake Park (Irondale)

Academy Force (Concordia Academy)

Maple Lake (ACGC)

Stillwater (Osseo)

Tartan (Mahtomedi)

Princeton (Milaca) *Joint Game*

Faribault BA (Fillmore Central)

Minnewaska Area (Montevideo)

Totino-Grace (Wayzata)

Lakeville North (Prior Lake)

Holy Angels (Robbinsdale Cooper

Saturday September 25:

St. John’s (Bethel)

Litchfield (St. Cloud Cathedral)

Carleton (Hamline)

University of St. Thomas (Butler)

Thursday September 30:

Rochester Lourdes (PEM)

 

Friday October 1

Irondale (St. Thomas Academy)

Minnetonka (St. Michael-Albertville)

Edina (Farmington)

Cass Lake-Bena (Park Christian)

SMB Wolfpack (Park Center)

Buffalo (Andover)

Crosby-Ironton (Chisholm)

Breck (Providence Academy)

Blaine (Totino-Grace)

White Bear Lake (Stillwater)

Apple Valley (Two Rivers)

Morris Area (Pierz)

Champlin Park (Maple Grove)

Melrose (Montevideo)

Zimmerman (Glencoe-SL)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (Bemidji)

Saturday October 2:

Macalester (Carleton)

Bethel (Gustavus)

Concordia College (St. John’s)

 

Thursday October 7:

Centennial (Blaine)

Jordan (Belle Plaine)

 

Friday October 8

Richfield (SMB)

Chisago Lakes (Cambridge-Isanti)

Brainerd (Rogers)

St. Michael-Albertville (Champlin Park)

Park (Woodbury) JOINT GAME*

Faribault (Winona)

Mpls South (Mpls Henry)

Springfield (Sleepy Eye)

Columbia Heights (Brooklyn Center)

Becker (Monticello)

Armstrong (Apple Valley)

Benson (BOLD)

Barnesville (Detroit Lakes)

Fairmont (Worthington)

Watertown-Mayer (Litchfield)

Rocori (Willmar)

Underwood (Parkers Prairie)

Fergus Falls (Roseau)

Saturday October 9:

Two Rivers (Hastings)

Hopkins (Eagan)

St. Paul Central (North St. Paul)

Thursday October 14:

Farmington (Lakeville North)

Prior Lake (Rosemount)

Dawson-Boyd (MACCRAY)

Fosston (Bagley)

 

Friday October 15

Marshall (Jordan)

Forest Lake (Roseville)

New Ulm (Belle Plaine)

Princeton (Annandale)

Leroy-Ostrander (Houston)

Redwood Valley (Sibley East)

Mounds View (Stillwater)

DeLaSalle (Mpls Southwest)

New London-Spicer (Glencoe-SL)

Anoka (Park)

Minnesota Valley Lutheran (Murray County Central)

Mahnomen-Waubun (Wadena)

Eagan (Burnsville)

Eastview (East Ridge)

Pipestone Area (Jackson County Central)

Minnetonka (Centennial)

St. Cloud Apollo (Becker)

Maple Grove (St. Michael-Albertville)

Little Falls (St. Cloud Cathedral)

Saturday October 16:

Augsburg (Macalester)

Gustavus (Hamline)

UM Morris (Crown College)

 

Tuesday October 19:

Lakeview (Canby)

 

Wednesday October 20

Stewartville (Rochester JM)

Mankato East (Mankato West) Joint Game*

Bemidji (Sartell)

Hancock (Bertha-Hewitt)

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Martin County West)

St. Anthony (Brooklyn Center)

Thursday October 21:

Eden Prairie (Stillwater)

Wayzata (Farmington)

Saturday October 23:

Southwest MN State (Wayne State College)

Northwestern, Roseville (Westminster)

Carleton (Concordia)

Crown College (Finlandia)

 

Saturday November 6:

St. Scholastica (Macalester)

Paid Advertisement

Before You Leave, Check This Out