x
Breaking News
More () »

How to watch figure skating and ice dancing at the Winter Olympics

In addition to competing in individual events, some athletes will have the job of competing in the team skating event.

BEIJING, China — Nathan Chen, Mariah Bell, Madison Choc, Evan Bates, Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier will be among those representing the United States in figure skating and ice dancing at the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics.

Here is when and how to watch them on television as they compete for the gold medal. Livestreams require cable, satellite or streaming service authentication.

Team Event

Skaters from all four groups -- men's, women's, pairs and ice dancing -- will be chosen to compete their short or long programs or possibly both.

This will be particularly rigorous for the individual women skaters if they compete both their short and long programs. If so, they will be the only ones having to perform on back-to-back days.

Men's Short Program, Ice Dance Rhythm Dance and Pairs Short Program

  • Thursday, Feb. 3, 7:55 p.m.-1 a.m. CT 

  • NBC Primetime and Late Night (LIVE)

  • Livestream

Women's Short Program and Pairs Free Skate

  • Saturday, Feb. 5, 7:30 p.m.-10:45 p.m. CT

  • NBC Primetime (LIVE)

  • Livestream

Men's Free Skate, Ice Dance Free Dance and Women's Free Skate

  • Sunday, Feb. 6, 7:15 p.m.-10:15 p.m. CT

  • NBC Primetime (LIVE)

  • Livestream

Individual events

Each skater or couple gets a chance to do one short program, which is mainly made up of compulsory moves, and a longer program -- the free skate or free dance -- which allows more freedom, artistry and choreography. The combined scores of both programs determines placement.

Men

The U.S. is represented by Nathan Chen, Vincent Zhou and Jason Brown.

Short Program

  • Monday, Feb. 7, 7:15 p.m.- 11:30 p.m. CT

  • NBC Primetime (LIVE)

  • Livestream

Free Skate

  • Wednesday, Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m.- 9:20 p.m. CT

  • NBC Primetime (LIVE)

  • Livestream

Ice Dance

Representing the U.S. are Madison Choc and Evan Bates; Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue and; Kaitln Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker.

Rhythm Dance

  • Saturday, Feb. 12, 5:00 a.m. - 8:40 a.m. CT

  • USA Network (LIVE)

  • Livestream

Free Dance

  • Sunday, Feb. 13, 7:15 p.m. - 11 p.m. CT

  • USA Network (LIVE) until 10:45 p.m., then NBC (LIVE)

  • Livestream

Women

The U.S. is being represented by Mariah Bell, Karen Chen and Alysa Liu.

Short Program

  • Tuesday, Feb. 15, 4 a.m.-8:30 a.m. CT

  • USA Network (LIVE); Replay during NBC primetime 

  • Livestream

Free Skate

  • Thursday, Feb. 17, 4 a.m.-8 a.m. CT 

  • USA Network (LIVE); Replay during NBC primetime 

  • Livestream

Pairs

Representing the U.S. are Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier along with Ashley Cain-Gribble and Timothy LeDuc.

Short Program

  • Friday, Feb. 18, 4:30 a.m.-7:45 a.m. CT

  • USA Network (LIVE); Replay during NBC primetime

  • Livestream

Free Skate

  • Saturday, Feb 19, 5 a.m.-8 a.m. CT

  • USA Network (LIVE); Replay during NBC primetime 

  • Livestream

Exhibition Gala

  • Saturday, Feb. 19, 10 p.m.-12:30 a.m. CT

  • NBC Primetime (LIVE)

  • Livestream

   

More Winter Olympics from KARE 11

Watch more from the Winter Olympics in Beijing on our YouTube playlist:

Paid Advertisement

Before You Leave, Check This Out