x
Breaking News
More () »

Randy Shaver's KARE-TV State Football Rankings

For the first time in 39 years covering high school football for KARE, Randy will list his top teams in the state each week as they battle to reach the Prep Bowl.

Instead of resting on his laurels after 39 years of covering the Minnesota prep sports scene, KARE 11's Randy Shaver is breaking new ground in covering the state's high school football landscape. The Associated Press High School Football Poll has resumed after missing the first few weeks, but Randy wasn't waiting around... he decided he would do his own rankings, from class 6A to 9-man, every week of the season. 

He started it... he'll finish it. 

Each week Randy will take the wraps off his Top 10 in each class on the Prep Preview Show, which can be seen on the KARE 11 YouTube channel starting at 3 p.m. every Wednesday.

Here are his rankings for the week of Sept. 28.  

Class 6A 

  1. Maple Grove
  2. Stillwater
  3. Prior Lake
  4. Rosemount
  5. Woodbury
  6. Lakeville South
  7. Eden Prairie
  8. Shakopee
  9. Forest Lake
  10. Minnetonka

Class 5A

  1. Mankato West
  2. St. Thomas Academy
  3. Elk River
  4. Mahtomedi
  5. Rochester Mayo
  6. Armstrong
  7. Chanhassen
  8. Spring Lake Park
  9. Sauk Rapids-Rice
  10. St. Francis

Class 4A

  1. Rocori
  2. Stewartville
  3. Mound-Westonka
  4. Simley
  5. Hutchinson
  6. Becker
  7. North Branch
  8. Marshall
  9. Holy Angels
  10. Grand Rapids

Class 3A

  1. Esko
  2. Cannon Falls
  3. Pierz
  4. Dassel-Cokato
  5. Dilworth-GF
  6. Milaca
  7. Plainview-EM
  8. Waseca
  9. Aitkin
  10. Watertown-Mayer

Class 2A

  1. Chatfield
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Pipestone Area
  4. Barnesville
  5. Jackson County Central
  6. Kimball Area
  7. Eden Valley-Watkins
  8. Caledonia
  9. Blue Earth Area
  10. Concordia Academy

Class A

  1. New York Mills
  2. Deer River
  3. Mahnomen-Waubun
  4. BOLD
  5. Lester Prairie
  6. Ottertail Central
  7. Fillmore Central
  8. Minneota
  9. Mayer Lutheran
  10. Lakeview

9-Man

  1. Fertile-Beltrami
  2. Verndale
  3. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  4. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross
  5. Lanesboro
  6. Hills-Beaver Creek
  7. Spring Grove
  8. Renville County West
  9. Kittson County Central
  10. Hancock

Watch more of Minnesota sports:

Watch the latest sports videos - from high school hockey to the Minnesota Vikings and everything in between - in our YouTube playlist:

Paid Advertisement

Before You Leave, Check This Out